Clarification Text on the Protection of Personal Data Regarding Cookies

As CWP (‘‘Company’’), when you visit our (cwp.com.tr website (‘‘Website’’), cookies are used by our Company in order to improve the user experience on our website, to ensure the efficient operation of our website and to enable you to make the best use of our services and thus some of your personal data are processed.

Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 (KVKK) and other relevant legislations stipulate certain procedures that the relevant persons must comply with regarding the processing of personal data. In accordance with the KVKK and other relevant legislations, our Company, acting as the data supervisor, has the obligation to notify you about the processing of your personal data and, in some cases, to obtain your explicit consent.

This information text has been prepared to notify you about the cookies used when you visit our website, some of your personal data processed through these cookies and the processing of your personal data.

1- Your Personal Data Processed Through Cookies:
‘‘Personal data’’ is the information that can assist our company to identify you directly or indirectly.


Within this context, when you visit our website, your personal data of general nature such as marketing information such as cookie records, logout IP address information, website visit records / date and time, route records, arrival IP address information, computer serial number / Mac ID when you visit our website via computer and mobile phone serial number / IMI number when you visit our website via your mobile phone, requested URL or file, status / status information such as error messages are processed.

2- Definition of Cookies

Cookies are very small text files, which are usually composed of letters and numbers, saved on your computer by the websites you visit through browsers. Cookies are created by the servers that manage the website you visit, so that when the visitor visits the same site again, the server can detect it and the website opens faster.

In addition to the mandatory cookies required for the operation of the website, our company may also utilize some non-essential cookies. Our company utilizes these cookies not to track or identify visitors, but to obtain useful information about how the sites are used in order to continue to improve our websites/services for our visitors. It is only possible for us to provide the service we offer thanks to the information we obtain from the systems that utilize these cookies.
 

3- Types of Cookies
a. Types of Cookies in Terms of Usage

 

Cookies that are mandatory to be used:

 

These cookies are strictly necessary for the website to function properly. These cookies are needed to manage the system, prevent fraudulent transactions, and in case these cookies are blocked, the website will not be able to function properly.
Functional Cookies: These cookies are used to provide you with a more advanced and user-friendly experience. Functional cookies have functions such as remembering your previous preferences and allowing you to access some content on the website conveniently.

Analysis/Performance Cookies:

 

These cookies are data that enable us to analyze and understand the functioning of the website and to identify which of our pages draw more attention, which sources are viewed more often, and then to see the traffic on our sites and to render services in accordance with this traffic. This information is stored by the cookie in an anonymized format.

Targeting/Advertisement Cookies:

 

These cookies are used to enable us to identify and provide you with content, including advertising content, that may arouse your interest.

b. Types of Cookies in terms of Storage Periods:

Persistent Cookies: 

Cookies that persist on the computer of the user until a certain date or until they are deleted by the user. These cookies are mostly used to measure movements and preferences of the user on the website.
Session Cookies: These are cookies that are created when you visit a website and are used during your visit and are valid only until the browser window is closed. Such cookies do not collect data from the user, instead, they ensure the continuity and security of your visit and help third parties to render services, especially advertising services, on the website and increase the effectiveness of these services.
 

4- Cookies That Are Used on Our Website:
a. Mandatory Cookies that are Processed by our Company:

These cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly and in the event that they are blocked, the website will not function properly. This category only includes cookies that enables basic functionalities and security features of the website.

 

 

Cookie

 

Purpose

 

Expiration of Usage Period

dtCookie

It monitors a visit between multiple requests.
 
These cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser.

dtLatC

It measures the delay time of the server for performance monitoring. It is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

dtPC

It is required to identify the appropriate endpoints for beacon transmission; it contains the session ID for correlation. It is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

dtSa

Intermediate storage for page rotation actions.The dtSa cookie is used to store the names of user actions, such as pressing to log in to different pages. This cookie is needed because page loads result in the reloading of JavaScript code and thus all contextual information must be stored in cookies.

It is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

dtBw

Bandwidth measurement.

It is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

rxVisitor

Visitor ID for establishing a connection between sessions. It is stored for two years.

rxvt

Session timeout. It is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

SessionPersistence

 

 (Clientcontext And Profiledata)

It allows us to save your preferences that you specify during your visit to our website. It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

SessionPersistence

 

(Cookie Layer)

This cookie is used to store your consent to the use of cookies. It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

Session Persistence

 

 (Cookie Disclaimer)

This cookie is used to store your acknowledgement and consent to any disclaimer of liability contained on our website. It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

TS <pool_name>

This cookie enables us to distribute the request load of our users over our servers in an appropriate manner. Furthermore, it enables our website to have a stable and balanced structure. It is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

b. Analysis/Performance/Advertising Cookies that are Processed by our Company:

These are the data that enable us to analyze and understand the functioning of the website and to identify which of our pages draw more attention, which sources are viewed more often, and then to see the traffic on our sites and to render services in accordance with this traffic.

Advertising cookies are used so that we can identify and provide you with content that may attract your interest, including advertising content.

These cookies are used, processed and stored by Google only on the basis of your explicit consent.

Name of the Cookie

Provider

Purpose

 

Expiration of the Usage Period

__utma

Google Analytics

It is used to distinguish users and their sessions. The cookie is created when the Javascript library runs and non-existent _utma cookies come into existence. The cookie is updated every time the time information is sent to Google Analytics.

It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

__utmb

Google Analytics

It is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the Javascript library runs and non-existent _utma cookies come into existence. The cookie is updated every time the time information is sent to Google Analytics.

It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

__utmc

Google Analytics

It is not used in the ga.js. set to ensure interoperability with urchin.js. This cookie is executed in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user has historically been in a new session/visit. It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

__utmz

Google Analytics

It stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. This cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and it is updated every time, the time information is sent to Google Analytics. It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

__utmv

Google Analytics

 

It is used to store visitor level conventional variable information. This cookie is created when the developer uses the _setCustomVar method with the visitor level conventional variable. This cookie is also used for the historical __setVar method, which is no longer used. The cookie is updated when time data is sent to Google Analytics.

It is deleted as soon as you clear your cache memory (or one year after your visit to the website).

 

5- How Cookie Preferences are Managed?

To change your preferences regarding the use of cookies or to block or delete cookies, simply change your browser settings. Many browsers allow you to control cookies by giving you the option to accept or reject cookies, to accept only certain types of cookies, or to be alerted by the browser when an internet site requests to store cookies on your device. It is also possible to delete cookies previously stored in your browser. However, if you disable or reject cookies, you may need to manually set some preferences; some features and services on the Portal may not work properly as we may not be able to recognize and associate your account (s). You can change the settings of your browser by clicking on the relevant link in the table below.

Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorerdelete-manage-cookies

MozillaFirefox 

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera 

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari  

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?

Microsoft Edge 

https://support.microsoft.com/tr-tr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorerdelete-manage-cookies

 

You can visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org for more information about cookies, including how they are placed, how to see them and how to manage and delete them, and you can use the 'Contact Us‘ section to tell us all your questions and opinions about the Policy.

 

6- Legal Grounds for Processing Personal Data Processed through Cookies and the Method of Collection:
Your personal data that we process through mandatory cookies are collected and processed based on the legal ground that ‘‘data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data supervisor, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data owner’’, and your personal data that are processed through analysis / performance / advertising cookies are collected and processed automatically through cookies in the electronic environment within the scope of your visit to our website only on the condition that you have given your "explicit consent".

7- For what purpose and to whom your personal data that are processed through cookies are transferred:

Your personal data which have been collected and processed are transferred to the information technology service provider / supplier in order to receive information technology services related to the website and to the authorized public institutions in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

Our Company also makes use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google, Inc. ("Google"), with respect to analysis/performance/advertising cookies. In order for our Company to receive these services from Google, these cookies and your personal data processed through these cookies are transferred to Google and stored in the data centers of Google located abroad.

8- Your Rights under KVKK:

The 11th Article of KVKK regulates the rights of the relevant personal data owners. You can submit your requests within the scope of this article in writing to the open address of CWP, info@cwp.com.tr e-mail address or through other methods specified in the legislation in accordance with the "Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Supervisor".